USBA 2019 HR Derby and All Star game

Managers,

We would like to congratulate the players from your team that have been selected to the all star festivities. It is always a tough choice to select players as every team has many players they feel should qualify. 
 
We have selected players from each tier by way of AVG, SLG%, HITS and overall performance. The remaining players will be selected from the teams not yet represented. 
 
Please let us know that the players from your team will be attending by Wednesday evening.
 
We hope you will all come out and enjoy the day. 
 
The HR Derby and All Star game will take place on  SATURDAY JULY 27 2019 at Berzy Park. 

Every team will be represented and the game will be between tier 1 and 2.
 

ALL-STAR FESTIVITIES

  • Home run Derby 5:30pm-7:30pm
  • Allstar Game 8:30pm-10pm
 
SATURDAY JULY 27 2019 
 

HOME RUN DERBY (Minimum 8 HRs)

  1. Shawn Brown - NYM - 11
  2. Corey Montrait - CIN - 11
  3. Kevin D'agrella - ARI - 10
  4. Evan Fassbender - ARI - 10
  5. Kevin Pingol - NYM - 9
  6. Nyalish Jamshaid - CHC - 9
  7. Kishanth Kumaraswamy - KC - 9
  8. Al Porter - TEX - 8 

TIER 1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS  (Minimum 9 games)

Manager: RIAZ PAREKH - TEX 
  1. Hameed Patel - TEX
  2. Al Porter - TEX
  3. Pete Coughlin - TEX
  4. Kevin Pingol - NYM
  5. Shawn Brown - NYM
  6. Nilan Perera - MIA
  7. Tim Chapman - BAL
  8. Jermaine Best - CHW
  9. Nick Lewis - NYY
  10. Kevin Langendyk - BAL
  11. Innes Hung - ARI
  12. Corey Montrait - CIN
  13. James Graziano - NYY
  14. Kajen Logan - MIA
  15. Sean Watson - CHW
  16. Lemo Shan - SEA
  17. Raza Bhadur - TB
  18. Phil Lazorek - TEX (Pitcher)

TIER 2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS  (Minimum 8 games)

Manager: SUTHAN THULAKANATHAN - KC
  1. Edwin Siu - PIT
  2. Steve Benham - SD
  3. Varun Desai - KC
  4. Samir Patel - TOR
  5. Nitin Sunak - SD
  6. Andy x - BOS
  7. Karim Merali - MTL
  8. Nyalish Jamshaid - CHC
  9. Asif Kadodia - TOR
  10. Troy  Singh - BOS
  11. Dave Taylor - SFO
  12. Kishanth Kumaraswamy - KC
  13. Haran Viswanathan - KC
  14. Rahul Chakravarti - KC
  15. Neil Douglas - PIT
  16. Tibo Phung - MIL
  17. Gurinder Sahota - CLE
  18. Shankar Vimalachandran - KC (Pitcher)

2019 USBA Schedule

  • June 8th and June 15th games are on Saturday .
  • All star game & HR Derby is scheduled for Saturday July 27  Berczy Park 5pm - 9pm
  • Playoffs: Sept. 15 - Oct 6
  • Rainout Reserved Date:  June 1, Aug 31, Sept 7, Sept 14
  • Team schedule for outlook and mobile can be imported from team schedule page.

2018 Season Banquet and Awards Nominations

Banquet will be held on Sunday February 24 2019 @

AFFY'S GRILL, 1:00pm - 4pm
2200 BROCK ROAD, Pickering, ON.
http://www.affysgrill.com/contact.htm
 
The event will be from 1 - 4pm with the schedule as follows: 
  • 1:00pm  - Appetizers
  • 1:30pm - Award Ceremonies
  • 2:00pm - Lunch
 
Please confirm list of all players attending the banquet no later then February 20 2019.
(Please remember minimum of 12 games is required to attend.  If any players without the minimum games, or anyone wish to bring guests, the price will be $25 per person.  Any player that does not not show up, a fine of $25 will be charged to each player and must be provided by the manager at the banquet.  If payment is not given at the banquet, the team will have the amount outstanding on their team fees.)

2018 Awards Nominations

Tier 1 SILVER SLUGGERS

 

Tier 2 SILVER SLUGGERS

 

Nominations (min 16GP)

   

Nominations (min 16GP)

 

 

Steve Campbell

TEX

 

Gishan Gnanaratnam

MIA

 

Shahan Jamaluddin

KC

 

Chris Jalser

SFO

 

Drew Wood

CHW

 

Kevin D'agrella

ARI

 

Sean Watson

TB

 

Andrew Delos Reyes

MIA

 

Billy Thompson

NYY

 

Anthony Hussain

CLE

 

Nick Lewis

TEX

 

Nyalish Jamshaid

CLE

 

Pete Coughlin

TEX

 

Mubarak Baker

CIN

 

Samir Patel

TOR

 

Adrian Cheddie

MIA

 

Chris Law

PIT

 

Faiz Lakhani

ARI

 

Shawn Brown

NYM

 

Kevin Langendyk

BAL

 

Jermaine Best

CHW

 

Brandt Gordon

MIA

 

Richard Farnum

PIT

 

Mohammed Manjra

CIN

 

         

 

Tier  1 MVP

 

Tier 2 MVP

 

Nominations (min 16GP)

   

Nominations (min 16GP)

 

 

Varun Desai

KC

 

Kevin Langendyk

BAL

 

Drew Wood

CHW

 

Adrian Cheddie

MIA

 

Sean Watson

TB

 

Corey Montrait

CIN

 

         

 

Teir 1 CY Young

 

Teir 2 CY Young

 

Nominations

   

Nominations

 

 

Phil Lazorek

TEX

 

Raees Nakhuda

CIN

 

Frank Charamonte

CHW

 

Prashanth Paramanathan

MIA

 

Darren Magpayo

NYM

 

Viet Nguyen

ARI

 

         

 

Tier 1 Gold Glove

 

Tier 2 Gold Glove

Nominations

   

Nominations

 

Jack Yuan

NYM

 

Eddie Rhodes

BAL

Ian U

NYM

 

Kevin Langendyk

BAL

Kirt Telsford

NYY

 

Prit Sahota

CLE

Dave Duffus

NYY

 

Tj Sahota

CLE

Steve Benham

SD

 

Hamza Meer

OAK

Vern Puchoon

SD

 

Shakil Kutty

OAK

Viv Blake

TB

 

Adrian Cheddie

MIA

Mohamed Mankrod

TB

 

Gishan Gnanaratnam

MIA

Krishanthan Rajah

SEA

 

Prashanth Paramanathan

MIA

Myran Thuraisingam

SEA

 

Rayhaan Farid

ARI

Yusuf Rahaman

TOR

 

Marcos Plamoinelo

ARI

Nasir Khan

TOR

 

Richard Ganesh

SFO

Jermaine Best

CHW

 

Giorgio Occhipinti

SFO

Ismail Kara

CHW

 

Corey Montrait

CIN

Sean Watson

TB

     

Amin Variava

TOR

     

Richard Farnum

PIT

     

Pete Coughlin

TEX

     

2018 USBA Finals

Congratulations to Miami for becoming 2018 USBA CHAMPIONS!


2018 USBA Champions!
 


NYM vs MIA - Game 3 - Highlights



NYM vs MIA - Game 3 - Last Inning - Score NYM 17 - MIA 17

NY Mets batting on Top of 7th

Last chance for MIA, bottom of 7 down by 4


End of Game 3

Trophy Presentation



2018 USBA Playoff Schedule


Date

Time

Visitors

Home

Location

Sept. 9, 2018

9:00 AM

Arizona

New York

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 9, 2018

9:00 AM

Seattle

Tampa Bay

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 9, 2018

10:30 AM

New York

Arizona

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 9, 2018

10:30 AM

Tampa Bay

Seattle

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 9, 2018

12:00 PM

Arizona

New York

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 9, 2018

12:00 PM

Seattle

Tampa Bay

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 9, 2018

1:30 PM

Kansas City

Baltimore

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 9, 2018

1:30 PM

San Diego

NY Mets

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 9, 2018

3:00 PM

Baltimore

Kansas City

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 9, 2018

3:00 PM

NY Mets

San Diego

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 9, 2018

4:30 PM

Kansas City

Baltimore

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 9, 2018

4:30 PM

San Diego

NY Mets

Legacy Park - North

Teams will be re-ranked after the 1st round.

Sept. 16, 2018

9:00 AM

Baltimore

Cincinnati

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 16, 2018

9:00 AM

NY Mets

Chicago Sox

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 16, 2018

10:30 AM

Cincinnati

Baltimore

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 16, 2018

10:30 AM

Chicago Sox

NY Mets

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 16, 2018

12:00 PM

Baltimore

Cincinnati

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 16, 2018

12:00 PM

NY Mets

Chicago Sox

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 16, 2018

1:30 PM

Tampa Bay

Miami

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 16, 2018

1:30 PM

New York

Texas

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 16, 2018

3:00 PM

Miami

Tampa Bay

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 16, 2018

3:00 PM

Texas

New York

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 16, 2018

4:30 PM

Tampa Bay

Miami

Legacy Park - South

Sept. 16, 2018

4:30 PM

New York

Texas

Legacy Park - North

Teams will be re-ranked after the 2nd round.

Sept. 23, 2018

10:00 AM

NY Mets

Cincinnati

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 23, 2018

11:30 AM

Cincinnati

NY Mets

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 23, 2018

1:00 PM

NY Mets

Cincinnati

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 23, 2018

2:30 PM

New York

Miami

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 23, 2018

4:00 PM

Miami

New York

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 23, 2018

5:30 PM

New York

Miami

Legacy Park - North

 

 

 

 

 

Sept. 30, 2018

1:00 PM

NY Mets

Miami

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 30, 2018

2:30 PM

Miami

NY Mets

Legacy Park - North

Sept. 30, 2018

4:00 PM

NY Mets

Miami

Legacy Park - North

         



2018 USBA Year End Tournament Schedule

Managers,

We have 7 confirmed teams for Tier 2 year end tournament where the winner of the tournament will take the final playoff spot.  After each round, the teams are re-ranked based on season standings.  Players must have minimum of 12 games to play in the tournament.

                       
   

First Round

 

Semifinals

 

Final

                       
                       
                       
       

x

             
       

TOR

First round bye

 

         
           

 

         
   

TOR

     

 

 

CLE

10:30am - 12:00

   
   

PIT

 

CHC

9:00am-10:30am

TOR

 

TOR

Legacy Park - South

 

 
   

SD

 

CLE

Legacy Park - South

PIT

     

CLE

12:00 - 1:30pm

   

CLE

     

SD

     

SD

Legacy Park - South

   

CHC

     

CLE

 

SD

10:30am - 12:00

 

 
   

SF

 

SF

9:00am-10:30am

 

 

PIT

Legacy Park - North

   
   

 

 

SD

Legacy Park - North

 

         
           

 

         
       

x

 

 

         
       

PIT

First round bye

           
                       


USBA on Twitter

Follow us on Twitter @USBA_ca for scores and updates.  Use the addons bar below to follow or view Twitter updates.